Search
Close this search box.
IndustryGross MarginEBIT Margin5 Year Revenue CAGRROICNumber of firms
Aerospace and Defense29.00%11.72%4.97%10.93%34
Air Freight and Logistics20.65%8.21%12.30%15.58%13
Airlines25.19%7.12%3.22%8.05%14
Auto Components20.19%7.54%7.06%12.87%29
Automobiles22.65%11.79%14.50%14.14%7
Beverages45.51%17.45%6.06%16.45%15
Biotechnology68.86%23.62%25.16%16.54%35
Building products31.95%14.29%8.66%18.42%36
Chemicals29.22%14.72%9.02%12.64%66
Commercial Services and Supplies34.35%10.15%5.22%10.55%56
Communications Equipment49.71%11.93%8.02%21.04%29
Construction and Engineering21.15%6.56%9.06%12.68%30
Construction Materials26.98%17.24%11.00%12.13%9
Consumer Finance60.89%25.07%5.91%18.08%18
Containers and Packaging22.32%9.33%6.18%10.46%22
Distributors32.66%19.49%5.60%23.93%8
Diversified Consumer Services49.02%22.22%5.18%19.56%38
Diversified Financial Services61.80%29.75%16.26%14.76%48
Diversified Telecommunication Services57.43%14.06%3.66%9.95%17
Electric Utilities40.05%17.04%4.19%6.31%29
Electrical Equipment 31.37%13.73%6.68%17.48%38
Electronic Equipment, Instruments and Components32.92%10.30%6.96%12.61%79
Energy Equipment and Services32.43%11.78%5.25%11.96%53
Entertainment55.67%18.10%8.28%18.24%38
Equity Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)64.55%26.46%11.26%4.41%20
Food and Staples Retailing23.75%3.71%8.63%13.32%30
Food Products26.17%10.70%6.61%13.39%54
Gas Utilities36.57%20.45%7.36%8.85%13
Health Care Technology64.20%11.91%7.41%5.39%11
Healthcare Equipment and Supplies56.07%14.43%13.73%11.25%65
Healthcare Providers and Services33.60%8.84%11.47%14.91%66
Hotels, Restaurants and Leisure45.54%16.65%6.00%14.38%103
Household Durables30.57%10.67%10.32%19.98%51
Household Products40.45%14.72%4.68%22.04%12
All numbers in LTM, Source: TIKR

Join our Newsletter

Receive weekly insights around investing and the finance world.

We won't send you spam. You can unsubscribe at any time.